Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Klainedoxa buesgenii Engl.
Family : Irvingiaceae
Synonyms : Klainedoxa gabonensis Pierre ex Engl.

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility barks of Klainedoxa gabonensis , RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(103), H(109)
Recipes : H(109) back pain, decoction of trunk bark of Klainedoxa gabonensis, enema
H(103) caries, powder of trunk bark in brushing
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo, of Karawa)
Vernacular name : ngbi (Ngwaka)
Reference HM 80
Author(s) : Molloumba F. F. Bossali, P.J.Molloumba, G. Ewaméla
Title : La pharmacopée des peuples Pygmées du nord-ouest du Congo Brazzaville pour les affections bucco-dentaires Actes. Société française d'histoire de l'art dentaire, 2011, 16
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Klainedoxa gabonensis; remedy plant of pygmy peoples against the side effects of dental mutilations, chew the bark of the stems
Region : West Africa
Country : northwestern Congo Brazzaville
Vernacular name : bokoko
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, bark of Klainedoxa buesgenii, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes, Mayombe))
Vernacular name : kima kima (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(033y), H(139)
Recipes : H033y) lack of sperm oligosperma , H(139) weak erection, Manihot esculenta root, Dioscorea sp. tuber, Garcinia cola seed, Cola nitida cotyledon, dried Zea mays, Cnetis ferruginea, seeds of Mucuna sloanei, unripe Musa parasidiaca and Piper guineensis are all ground together with sugar, and taken with water or H(108) cold pap and the same plants as the foregoing in addition with Klainedoxa gabonenesis, sugar and pure bee-honey are mixed together. A spoonful to be taken like that or with H(108) cold pap.. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(003), H(037), H(095), H(218)
Recipes : H(003) The fruit of Klainedoxa gabonensis are applied to a kind of swells called "otu" that grow often on the waist
H(037) A thick sap expressed from the leaves, added a bit of salt, is licked for children’s coughs
H(218) play with the seeds which are called "kugbukugbu", handing them from one person to the next one by turns (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The small kernels in the fruit is picked out and eaten raw (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ndau,dau, kubu-kubu, akpama (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), kpama (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(208)
Recipes : H(208) condiment, almond kernel of the fruit of Klainedoxa gabonensis
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : bobolo (Manja), boboro (Banda)