Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kleinia longiflora DC.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 24a
Author(s) : Cheikhyoussef, A., M. Shapi, H. Mu. Ashekele
Title : Ethnobotanical study of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plant use by traditional healers in Oshikoto Region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:10 (2011) See also ref HC 24b
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(201, 7) mental illnesses, duration of treatment: 2 – 3 days, up to 16 months
colloid, duration of treatmen: vary
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Oshikoto region)
Vernacular name : elangelamwali
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(033), H(100), H(190)
Recipes : H(033, 1) infertility in woman. Roots macerated in warm water for 24 hrs and one tin cup of the decoction is administered by healer anally via bulb syringe. Twice week
H(100, 1) chlamydia, roots of Kleinia longiflora. Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally.. Twice a day
H(190, 2) sepsis, whole plant of Kleinia longiflora. Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally.. Twice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : lekgabolo / motlalamaswi