Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Knowltonia capensis (L.) Huth
Family : Ranunculaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, crushed leaves of Knowltonia capensis are directly applied as poultices on external tumours.
H(078) cancer; crushed roots are boiled in water and taken orally.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : blistering leaves, brandblare
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(109), H(113)
Recipes : Leaves of Knowltonia capensis; counter-irritant to treat H(113) rheumatism, H(109) lumbago (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Commelin (1697-1701); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : brandblare, ka(a)tjiedrieblaar (Africaans)