Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Krauseola mosambicina (Moss) Pax & K. Hoffm.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 21
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , M.N. Nkwanyana, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 130, pp. 284–289, (2010) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110003041
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 7) diarrhoea, the whole plant of Krauseola mosambicina is crushed and mixed with cold water. A quarter of a cup (60 ml) is taken anally or orally two times a day, until the diarrhoea subsides.
H(008) diarrhoea, bark of Sclerocarya birrea subsp. caffra used in combination with the whole plant of Krauseola mosambicina for enhance antidiarrhoeal efficacy
H(008) diarrhoea, the whole plant of Acanthospermum glabratum used in combination with the whole plant of Krauseola mosambicina for enhance antidiarrhoeal efficacy
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : isihlaza, isihlazi
Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, crush a handful of the whole plant of Krauseola mosambicina and add to 1 L of warm water. Take a quarter of a cup twice daily or use as an enema once daily. Apparently this is a strong concoction to treat internal sores cause by STI's.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : isihlaza
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory desease, Mix a handful of stems and leaves of Krauseola mosambicina with a handful of Lippia javanica leaves, crush and bring to boil with 0.5 L of water. Take half a cup of the decoction as an enema once a day to treatH(037) cough and a runny or blocked nose. Children take only a quarter cupful of the decoction as an enema.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : isihlaza, isihlazi (local names)