Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kyllinga bulbosa P.Beauv.
Family : Cyperaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, crushed fresh leaves of Ficus thonningii homogenized in H2O, VO., to prevent allergy the residue as smokebath. On the next day fresh root of Kyllinga bulbosa crushed and homogenized in H2O, VO. and the residue serves for smokebath. On the 3rd day crushed concoction of Oldenlandia goreensis and Achyranthes aspera homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : dhiiringgiya (Konta)