Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Allophylus pervillei Blume
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 29
Author(s) : Gathirwa, J.W. , G.M. Rukunga, P.G. Mwitari, N.M. Mwikwabe, C.W. Kimani, C.N. Muthaura, D.M. Kiboi, R.M. Nyangacha, S.A. Omar
Title : Traditional herbal antimalarial therapy in Kilifi district, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 134, pp 434–442, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110009190
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, stem bark, leaves of Allophylus pervillei, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mvundza kondo
Reference HK 90
Author(s) : Kaingu C. K. , J. A. Oduma, J. M. Mbaria , S.G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants traditionally used for the management of female reproductive health dysfunction in Tana River County, Kenya TANG humanitas medicine / Volume 3 / Issue 2 / e17 (2013) doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.5667/tang.2013.0006
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, decoction of roots of Allophylus pervillei in H2O, VO., 1 glass daily for 3 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tana River County)
Vernacular name : mnyanga kitswa (Pokomo)