Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Neoboutonia macrocalyx Pax
Family : Euphorbiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(036), H(051), H(055), H(171)
Recipes : H(036) vertigo, leaves of Neoboutonia macrocalyx, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk, decoction (H2O), VO., enema
H(055), leaves of Neoboutonia., infusion (H2O) , VO.
H(171) suggared, roots of Neoboutonia., decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : igihondogori (Kirundi)
Reference HG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : H(161)
Recipes : H(161) warts, juice of Neoboutonia macrocalyx
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 1k
Author(s) : Harjula, R.
Title : Mirau and his practice.A study of the ethnomedicinal repertoire of a tanzanian herbalist. Institut for cultural research, University of Turku, Finland, 224 p., (1980)TRI-MED BOOKS LTD: LONDON Registered Office: 5 Tudor Cottage, Lovers Walk, Finchley, London, N3 1JH
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), dysentery with Blood (yoorika usau) bark is dried and ground, and the powder is mixed with milk or water and honey; 1 pinch (half a teaspoonful) of the powder is enough for 1 dose. Th is remedy is taken twice a day , i n the morning and in the evening, until the patient recovers.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : itutu
Reference HK 37
Author(s) : Kakudidi, E. K.
Title : Cultural and social uses of plants from and around Kibale National Park, Western Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 42 (Suppl.1), 114 - 118 (2004)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) again witchcraft, barks of Neoboutonia macrocalyx, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, hot water decoction of stem barks of Neoboutonia macrocalyx, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve )
Vernacular name : mutuntuki
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, fresh stem bark of Neoboutonia macrocalyx decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : ekihora (Rutooro)