Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nerine filifolia Baker
Family : Amaryllidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(135), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as H(135) digestive mycosis (candidiasis) andH(014) sores from fungal infection, grated roots of Nerine filifolia are boiled in water and taken orally, until patient is completely cured.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : itswele