Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Nymphaea sp.
Family : Nymphaeaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157) leaves of Nymphaea sp are sun-dried and burnt to ashes, and the ash is put in the horn of a duiker and sealed with goat fat. A hole is bored through the tip of the horn, a thread is passed through and hung around the neck of a child as a remedy for convulsion.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : pupendœ (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) rhizomes and seeds of Nymphaea sp.(darmami) are consumed raw or cooked
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : darmami = tabbe (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) leaves of Nymphaea sp.(darmami) are consumed by horses, oxen, sheep, goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : darmami = tabbe (Fulfuldé)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(015x), H(026), H(033), H(112)
Recipes : H(015x) albumin, H(026) painful menstruation, H(033) female infertility, H(112) abortifacient, leaves of Nymphaea sp., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : betsimilana