Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pachycarpus concolor E.Mey.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(018), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pains, dried ground tuber of Pachycarpus concolor (a spoonful in cold water)
H(018)head ache and H(099) hysteria, dried ground tuber as snuff
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : ishongwe
Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as tuberculosis, high blood pressure and immune boosting, leaves of Pachycarpus concolor are boiled in water and half a cup is administered orally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : itshongwe