Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pachyelasma tessmannii (Harms) Harms
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(050), H(055)
Recipes : H(050) belly bloat, maceration or decoction of the bark Pachyelasma tessmannii, VO
H(055) as a herbal tea that helps to induce vomitingmir
(Receipts : Bakoya and Bakota, in the zone of collect: Imbong et Elata bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ndjakala
Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(094), H(124)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Myrianthus arboreus + Trilepisium madagascariense + Bridelia micrantha + Baillonella toxisperma + Pachyelasma tessmannii, decoction , VO. 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day + purge 1 times / 4 weeks
H(094) hemorrhoids, H(124) haemorrhage, bark of Pachyelasma tessmanniii + Trilepisium madagascariense + Bridelia micranth + Baillonnella toxisperma + Guibourtia tessmannii + Myrianthus arboreus, decoction , VO. 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : eyeuk
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(050), H(055)
Recipes : H(050) belly bloat, maceration or decoction of the bark Pachyelasma tessmannii, VO
H(055) as a herbal tea that helps to induce vomiting (revenue and Bakoya Bakota)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : ndjakala