Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pachystela brevipes (Baker) Engl.
Family : Sapotaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fruit of Pachystela brevipes edible (receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950)
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : koacé, koussé (Malinké).
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits of Pachystela brevipes edible at maturity. VO raw seeds,raw pulp
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : okokoolo (Kiturumbu)