Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Palisota ambigua (P.Beauv.) C.B. Clarke
Family : Commelinaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, application of leaves Palisota ambigua
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) nutrition leaves of Palisota ambigua
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kudi (Kik.)
Reference HN 39
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F., C. Termote, K. Kibungu, P. Van Damme
Title : Identification et importance locale des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Mbanza-Ngungu, République démocratique du Congo Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 316 (2) (2013)
Symptoms : H(214)
Recipes : H(214) skeletal diseases or skeletal pain. Parts of the plant used to treat patients; exsudats of Palisota ambigua . Pharmaceutical form: exsudats. Administration: scarification or friction
Region : West Africa
Country : République démocratique du Congo (region of Mbanza-Ngungu)
Vernacular name : mpuku mwifi
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Leaves of Palisota ambigua are set around the field to protect crops from theft.
H(201) The smoke of the plant is held to stop rain
H(201) The leaves of "tinikisa" Diospyros sp. are burnt with those of Palisota ambigua (nkangi) so as to drive away the rain (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : nkangi,kangi,ekokou(fruit), kangitobo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest),