Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Papaver rhoeas L
Family : Papaveraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference A1 Nord
Author(s) : Allali H., H. Benmehdi, M.A. Dib, B. Tabti, S. Ghalem & N. Benabadji
Title : Phytotherapy of Diabetes in West Algeria Asian Journal of Chemistry, Vol. 20, No. 4, 2701-2710 (2008) http://www.asianjournalofchemistry.co.in/User/ViewFreeArticle.aspx?ArticleID=20_4_32
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, 1 cup of stems decoction extract. Three times a day, Oral
Region : North Africa
Country : West Algeria
Vernacular name : coquelicot
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(046), H(051)
Recipes : H(046) measles, H(051) fever (chideren), flowers, fruit of Papaver rhoeas, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : belle'mân, sqâyeq n-ne'mân
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(046), H(051)
Recipes : H(046) rmeasles, H(051) fever, infusion of flowers of Papaver rhoeas, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : bela’man (Arabic), coquelicot (French)
Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(099), H(125), H(193)
Recipes : H(099) soothing, H(125) sudorific, H(193) emollient, flowers of Papaver rhoeas
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : bbenaâman
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver disease (to clean the liver and the body), powder of seeds of Cuminum cyminum mixed with honey and of dried powder of Papaver rhoeas
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : coquelico(French)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(099), H(210)
Recipes : Papaver rhoeas used for the treatment of : H(037) cough, H(099) calming, H(210) hypnotic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : coqueliquot (Creole)
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(034), H(166), H(201), H(210)
Recipes : H(034) pectoral, softener, H(166) antispasmodic, H(201) magic, H(210) hypnotic, H(210) narcotic, maceration from ONS of Papaver rhoeas , RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : el khachkhach - belnaâman (Arabic), grand coquelicot (French)