Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parinari capensis Harv.
Family : Chrysobalanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) piles, seeds of Parinari capensis,
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : awewe
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008x), H(037), H(082), H(095)
Recipes : H(008x) bloody diarrhea, leaves, maceration VO.
H(037) cough, leaves, decoction VO.
H(082) breathing problems, leaves
H(095) nutrition, fruit
H(176) scoliosis, leaves, decoction enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : salaki, salakia, salakizu, ikia (Kik.)