Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parinari capensis Harv. subsp. Capensis
Family : Chrysobalanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) body sores, one fresh rhizome of Parinari capensis is chopped and boiled in 1 L of water for less than 30 min. Adults take half a glass of decoction in combination with soft porridge to treat body sores
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : amabulwa