Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Paspalum conjugatum P.J.Bergius
Family : Poaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(166)
Recipes : H(166) hiccup, maceration of inflorescence of Eleusine indica and those of Paspalum conjugatum associated with leaves of Dissotis procumbens, 1 glass 2 times daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Lokolela, of Bwamanda, Town of Mbandaka.)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 23
Author(s) : Simbo, D. J.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:8 (2010) + Additional file of: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in Babungo, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 6:8 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseses, concoction of the whole plant of Paspalum conjugatum of Stelleria media and Spilanthes filicaulis, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : shocsi (Babungo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(202x), H(240)
Recipes : H(240) plant is used as “a medicine for palm-wine”.
H(202x) Sometimes it is used as an ornament or to seduce a woman (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest),
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : deledele (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), manganga (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(003), H(031), H(034)
Recipes : H(003) contusions, sprains, dislocations decoction of both leaves : Paspalum conjugatum and peanuts
H(031) points side to consumption of cooked leaves with peanuts
H(034) heart disease, leaves mixed with crushed peanut leaves used in frictions
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)singa , (Eviya language)