Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Paspalum sp.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of eaten by cattle by mountain nyala.(antelope found in high altitude woodland in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : babala / babela
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, leaves of Paspalum sp. Friction, 1 drop / œil morning, midday, evening for 3 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors