Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Peddiea involucrata Baker
Family : Thymelaeaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 52
Author(s) : Randrianarivelojosia, M., V. T. Rasidimanana, H. Rabarison, P. K. Cheplogoi, M. Ratsimbason, D.A. Mulholland, P. Mauclère
Title : Plants traditionally prescribed to treat tazo (malaria) in the eastern region of Madagascar Malaria Journal , 2:25 (2003) http://www.malariajournal.com/content/2/1/25
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism symptoms,H(091) H(091) tiredness, H(113) muscular aches and pains, and poisoning., leaves decoction and bark of Peddiea involucrata of Vepris ampody, Zanthoxylum tsihanimposa, and Dracaena reflexa, VO. (1 bowl, 3–4 times daily)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (eastern region)
Vernacular name : montana