Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pelargonium alchemilloides (L.) L'Hér.
Family : Geraniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery ONS. Pelargonium alchemilloides, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bolila-ba-thaba
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery ; H(104) heartburn; H(051) lotion from boiled roots of Pelargonium alchemilloides to wash feverish patients
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : bolila-ba-thaba
Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, root of Pelargonium alchemilloides chopped and soaked in warm water taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : Unkown