Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pelargonium spp
Family : Geraniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(033), H(151), H(199)
Recipes : H(033, 3) female infertility, H(151, 3) hypertension, roots of Pelargonium spp. Decoction for 5–20 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, roots of Pelargonium spp. Decoction for 20 minutes and undisclosed volume is taken orally. Thrice daily
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS, roots of Pelargonium spp. Pounded and six table spoons taken orally. Thrice daily with either warm water or porridge
H(151, 3) hypertension, roots.Decoction for 10–20 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Four times a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : selumi