Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pentadesma butyracea Sabine
Family : Clusiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095)) seeds of Pentadesma butyracea as edible oil
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : n’taman (Dioula)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095),seeds of Pentadesma butyracea provides food fat by grinding and cooking.(HA 99 Aubréville 1959 ).
H(203) wood: used for the masts of boats and to make oars HA 99 Aubréville 1959 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : krindia (Malinké), lami (Soussou).
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(014)
Recipes : diarrhea, bark boiled of Pentadesma butyracea, RNS.
H(014) parasitic skin diseases, in lotions with bark macerated
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)kandega (Eviya language)