Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pericopsis elata (Harms) Meeuwen
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 56
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Les plantes et l’invisible chez les Mbuun, Mpiin et Nsong (Bandundu, RD Congo) : une approche ethnolinguistique Sprache und Geschichte in Afrika 21: 95-122 https://biblio.ugent.be/input/download?func=downloadFile&recordOId=1068578&fileOId=1068580
Symptoms : H(022), H(201)
Recipes : H(022) In Mpiin we actually drink the decoction of Pericopsis elata to pregnant women to ease childbirth and the child is born in 'slippery', without causing harm to the body of the mother
H(201) no reptile is able to climb the tree because its bark is very smooth. Because of this characteristic, it is used as a fetish remedy. Its use protects spells. The body of the person who uses it is so smooth that wizards can not get seized
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable