Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Petchia madagascariensis (A. DC.) Leeuwenb.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(008), H(075)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea that is accompanied of H(075) lack of appetite, leaves of Petchia madagascariensis in decoction
There exist two kinds of Petchia madagascariensis (ndranbavifohy), one with fine leaves of which is "male" and the other with round leaves of which is female. The male plant, bitter, is considered more efficace for H(075) restore appetite, leaves of Petchia madagascariensis in decoction, VO. 1 half cup for adults and a teaspoon for children to drink one or twice daily
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : ndranbavifohy (Antakarana), amdriambavifohy, antafara, hazunta, moka, sakain’ala (Malgache)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(020x)
Recipes : H(020x) insect bites, leaves of Petchia madagascariensis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : kabokala