Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Petiveria alliacea L.
Family : Pytolaccaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 17
Author(s) : Erinoso S. M. & D. O. Aworinde
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of some medicinal plants used in traditional health care in Abeokuta areas of Ogun State, Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(18), pp. 1352-1362, 15 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp/PDF/pdf2012/15%20May/Erinoso%20and%20Aworinde.pdf
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), stem bark of Petiveria alliacea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : awopa
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 5) paludism, leaves of Petiveria alliacea, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : awogba (Yoruba), skunk weed, gully-root (English)