Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) Fuss
Family : Apiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(060)
Recipes : H(060) hypercholesterolemia, extract the juice from the leaves and stem of Petroselinum crispum. Administer once weekly.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : persille (local language), parsley (English)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179, 2) clean kidneys, leaves of Petroselinum crispum Decoction for 5 - 10 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : morogane
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(163)
Recipes : H(163) gout, H(113) knee ache, H(104) gastritis, infusion of 1–2 leaves of Petroselium crispum in 1 L H2O, VO. 1 cup per week
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : persil frisé (Rodrigues Creole), parsley (English)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007)
Recipes : Leaf of Petroselinum crispum infusion as H(007) diuretic ( non-indigenous species (early introductions) that became an integral part of the materia medica) from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : pietersielie (Africaans)
Reference M4 Nord
Author(s) : Mezianne, M.
Title : Origine de la médecine traditionnelle marocaine: Enquête sur le terrain dans la région d'Oujda. Thèse pour le diplôme d'état de docteur en pharmacie. Présentée et soutenue publiquement le 30 juin 2003 à la faculté de pharmacie. Université de Nantes
Symptoms : H(007), H(099), H(135), H(151), H(210)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(099) sedative, H(135) eupeptic, H(151) hypotensive, H(210) hypnotique,ONS. of Petroselinum crispum (the leaves are the basis of drugs, the other parts in a lesser degree) , RNS (infusion or decoction for the hard parts of the plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo (Oujda region)
Vernacular name : maadnous, (Arabic), persil (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, seeds, aerial part of Petroselinum crispum, decoction and VO. , raw
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : maâdnous (Popular name)