Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phragmanthera capitata (Spreng.) Balle
Family : Loranthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(094), H(107), H(151)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(051) paludism, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(107) typhoid fever, stem with leaves Costus afer + Phragmantera capitata + Emilia coccinea + Elaeis guineensis, decoction + to crush + vegetable oil, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day, suppository 1 times / day
H(014) itching, H(094) hemorrhoids, H(151) hypertension, leaves of Phragmanthera capitata + Costus afer, decoction VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath, 1 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : samacopé
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, H(051) paludism, H(100) sexual transmissible diseases, leaves of Phragmantera capitata, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Phragmanthera capitata, Tectona grandis , decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Phragmanthera capitata with Cryptolepis sanguinolenta roots, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Tectona grandis, Phragmanthera capitata , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : nkranpan
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) heart disease, leaves of Phragmanthera capitata + lemon (Citrus limon) decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : phamacopé