Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(198)
Recipes : H(198) against hair loss, cataplasme of powder of roots of Phragmites australis
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : gsab (Arabic), aganim (Berber)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Root of Phragmites australis an ingredient of a special horn medicine used in the diviners’ initiation ceremonies Sotho : This language group includes Northern Sotho, South Sotho and Tswana
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : qoboi (Sotho)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(202)
Recipes : H(202) cosmetics, to grow hair, roots of Phragmites australis, in decoction, mixed wiyh henna (maceration of leaves of Lawsonia inermis, then pulped )
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : qseb,(Arabic), roseau (French)