Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus muellerianus (Kuntze) Exell
Family : Phyllanthaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) new, old, deep and chronic wounds, leaves of Phyllanthus muellerianus, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : awob (Asante-Twi)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) diseases of the chest, leaves and twigs: decoction of Phyllanthus muellerianus
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : tri (Malinké).
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(002), H(027w), H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy; childbirth; H(002) breastfeeding and H(027w) diseases of the newborn, leaves of Phyllanthus muellerianus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mámámómóti (Fula), mafer (Nalu), angandoram (Tanda)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) pregnancy, decoction of leaves of Phyllanthus muellerianus, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mafér (Nalu)
Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) to treat back worm. The juice extract from the leavesof Phyllanthus muellerianus is mixed with local dry gin and a half-cup is given for two days to expel worms.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : obuko lyeke
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 12) paludism, leaves of Phyllanthus muellerianus, maceration, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : egun-eja (Yoruba), myrobalan (English)
Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) , leaves of Phyllantus muellerianus, RNS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : eegun-eja
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(031), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, H(031) intercostal pain, ashes of the stem of Phyllanthus muellerianus, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification aux articulations or aux côtés
H(201) mental disorder, decoction of trunk bark of Phyllanthus muellerianus of Trachyphrynium braunianum as cooking liquid for the patient's food and drink
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bokuda))
Vernacular name : kisi na mongai (Lingala)
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaf decoction of Phyllanthus muellerianus ,VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors