Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus rotundifolius Klein ex Willd.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 52
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B., A. A. Adeloye & E.O. Etejere
Title : Some Medicinal Plants of Nigeria Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany, Vol. 6 N° 1 (1985)
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) piles, leaves of Commelina lagosensis of Phyllanthus rotundifolius crushed in H2O + salt, VO. 1/2 cup for children and a full cup for adults
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ring worm, fresh latex of Phyllanthus rotundifolius, cream, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, leaves of Phyllanthus rotundifolius, RNS. VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : afi deshe (Araf)