Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus urinaria L.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) chronic wounds, leaves of Phyllanthus urinaria, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : bowomaguwokyi (Asante-Twi)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008), H(100), H(116), H(162)
Recipes : Phyllanthus urinaria used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(007) diuretic, H(008) dysentery, H(100) syphilis, H(116) emmenagogue, H(162) dysuria
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : curanellie rouge (Creole) , cérou kuranelly (Tamoul)
Reference HT 40
Author(s) : Tra Bi Fézan, H., G. M. Irié, K C.C. N’GAMAN & C.H.B. Mohou
Title : Études de quelques plantes thérapeutiques utilisées dans le traitement de l’hypertension artérielle et du diabète : deux maladies émergentes en Côte d’Ivoire Sciences & Nature Vol. 5 N°1 : 39 - 48 (2008) http://www.ajol.info/index.php/scinat/article/viewFile/42150/9278
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, decoction of leaves of Phyllanthus urinaria, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Abidjan town)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors