Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllarthron madagascariense K. Schum.
Family : Bignoniaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea , ONS. of Dianella ensifolia, Cassia occidentalis, Phyllarthron madagascariense, Clematis mauritiana, Helichrysum sp., etc), RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(002), H(031), H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(002) breastfeeding, H(031) disease of the hip,H(037) cough, H(051) paludism, leaves of Phyllarthron madagascariense, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : resiriky/ zahana
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(091), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, H(104) abdominal pain, H(201) fate, transgression of "fady" (taboos), leaves of Phyllarthron madagascariense, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : antohiravina (betsimisaraka)