Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Physalis minima L.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 20
Author(s) : Lacroix, D. , S. Prado, D. Kamoga , J. Kasenene , J. Namukobe , S. Krief , V. Dumontet, E. Mouray, B. Bodo, F. Brunois
Title : Antiplasmodial and cytotoxic activities of medicinal plants traditionally used in the village of Kiohima, Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 133, 850–855, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110007981
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves of Physalis minima, infusion, VO.(?)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, village of Kiohima
Vernacular name : entutu (Rutooro), orututu (Rukiga)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(202x)
Recipes : H(095) The ripe fruits of Physalis minima are sweet and eaten raw, called wild candies”
H(202x) Crumpled leaves are applied to the wound of " mupira", a vertical cut from the top of the nose to the forehead for tattooing (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : tunutunu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)