Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strophanthus preussii Engl. & Pax
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) The seeds of Strophanthus are part of the composition of arrow poisons, but they would be less effective than those of S. gratus.
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : konên (Nimba)
Reference VA 41
Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : Les Poisons de flèches africains. I. Zaïre, Rwanda et Burundi Africa-Tervuren, XXIV no 2, pp 36- 54, (1978)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, latex blanc de Strophanthus preussii Place of use : area of Eala and Dundusana.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : lofwondza, lofondja, pole.