Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Emilia citrina DC.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(075), H(091)
Recipes : H(075) anorexia , H(091) asthenia, leaves of Emilia citrina, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : tsiotsiona
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(051), H(104)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, decoction of the whole plant of Emilia citrina, VO.
H(104, 2) stomach-ache, decoction of leaves, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : tsihontsihona (Betsimisaraka)