Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eriocoelum sp.
Family : Sapindaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(202)
Recipes : H(202) the pounded fruits of "kokolo" = Eriocoelum sp. lather in water and are used for laundering clothes
H(092) The fruit is used for a fishpoison. The bark and fruit are also used for making an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kokolo,soli (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)