Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Eugenia caryophyllus (Spreng.) Bullock & S.G.Harrison
Family : Myrtaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(113), H(127), H(175x), H(202)
Recipes : H(113) inflamation, H(127) spleen disorders, H(175x) cosmetic, H(202) hair-care, flowers of Eugenia caryophllata, RNS., (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : qronfel, 'ud nuwwar
Reference HK 53
Author(s) : Kayode, J, L. Aleshinloye and O. E. Ige
Title : Ethnomedicinal Use of Plant Species in Ijesa Land of Osun State, Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 164-170. (2008) http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ijesa.htm
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), seeds of Euginia caryophyllus
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijesa Land of Osun State)
Vernacular name : kanofuru