Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fleroya stipulosa (DC.) Y.F. Deng
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains barks of Fleroya stipulosa, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : cófa (Balanta), cobalumba, colalumba, cuguma (Bijagó), caboupa, padja-di-embrulha-cola, pó-sagrado (Guinean creole), pópôe (Futa-fula), fafadjambô (Mandinga)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(006), H(203)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, root of Fleroya stipulosa, root, enema
H(203) construction , wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nlongua (Kikongo)