Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Paederia foetida L.
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(013), H(028t), H(193)
Recipes : Paederia foetida used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(007) diuretic, H(013) skin illness, H(013) ulcers vénériens, H(028t) discharge from the urethra, H(193) emollient
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : liane k.k. ou lingue (Creole)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(013), H(076), H(104)
Recipes : H(076) mouth infections et H(013) buttons of fever, decoction is also used to prevent and treat kady. Juice of crumpled leaves which are baked with salt. Local application on buttons or the lips of the child. It also gives a tea spoon of the juice of the plant to the child to treat kady (especially when there are "eggs of kady" in the stools
H(104) stomach ache, H(126) liver, decoction of leaves of Paederia foetida, VO. three times per day, before or after meals, it is used alone
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : lengomantsigny, vahavôla (Antakarana), laingomantsina, laingovahira, lengo, vahimantsina (Malgache), liane-caca (French), Chinese fever, skunkvine, stinkvine l (English)
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(004), H(006) + H(104), H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wound, H(006) + H(104) gastroenteritis, H(103) dental issues, H(104) stomach ulcer, leaves of Paederia foetida, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : vahamaibo, laingomaimbo
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 4) respiratory tract diseases as: H(108) sinusitis. Prepare a decoction of 4 leaves of Paederia foetida 1 glass of water. Administer once orally dailyfor 7 days
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : liane caca (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), skunkvine (Common English Name)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(050)
Recipes : H(050) bloating, infusion of 3 leaves of Paederia foetida in 1 L of H2O, VO. 1 cup when needed.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : lingue, zeng zeng (Rodrigues Creole), skunkvine (English)