Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Palisota hirsuta (Thunb.) K. Schum.
Family : Commelinaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) surdité, ONS.of Palisota hirsuta , RNS.( HB 99 Burkill 1985 ).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : bhorkpoulana (Guerzé).
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, leaves of Palisota hirsuta, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : palisota (English)
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(027), H(094), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) terminal buds of Palisota hirsuta are pounded with those of Cercestis afzelii and Microdesmis puberula and the poultice mixed with clay and rubbed on aching joints to relieve rheumatic pains.
H(094) inner bark of Palisota hirsuta is removed and put in the pants of an individual suffering from piles (hemorrhoids).
H(027) to induce foetal movement during pregnancy, roots of Dryopteris striata are cut, sun dried and boiled with stems of Marsdenia latifolia and leaves of Scleria barteri then mixed with those of Palisota hirsuta and seeds of Xylopia aethiopica the decoction is drunk .
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : ndumui (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HT 40
Author(s) : Tra Bi Fézan, H., G. M. Irié, K C.C. N’GAMAN & C.H.B. Mohou
Title : Études de quelques plantes thérapeutiques utilisées dans le traitement de l’hypertension artérielle et du diabète : deux maladies émergentes en Côte d’Ivoire Sciences & Nature Vol. 5 N°1 : 39 - 48 (2008) http://www.ajol.info/index.php/scinat/article/viewFile/42150/9278
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Abidjan town)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(201), H(202), H(207), H(218x)
Recipes : H(201) The stem of Palisota hirsuta is used to apply "manga", a ritual medicine for good luck in hunting, into scarifications on the arms, the face, and so on
H(218x) Women put the leaves on the waist when they dance
H(202) Small purple berries are cooked with ground-nuts, and the oil on the surface of the boiling water is taken by draught and rubbed over the body to assure success in love. The berries may be thrown to the back of a woman
H(207) The leaves are used to cover traps
H(207) Hunters apply the stem-sap to the hands before leaving for hunting to ensure good luck in the hunt( Efe Pygmies, around Andiri village)
H(092) The root is used for arrow-poison
H(201) On a marriage ceremony, the bride tries to point out her husband’s father’s brothers bamukwe, and throws at them the stem of this plant like a spear (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kangiako, kangiakpi, kangiako(Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), mbimbitu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(001), H(002), H(004), H(100), H(179)
Recipes : H(001) eye disease (ngeni), H (100) gonorrhea, stems of Palisota hirsuta, RNS.
H(002) lactogenic, stem cut into small pieces, boiled with chilli, RNS.
H(004) wound healing in particular those of umbilical cord stem gratings, RNS.
H(179) backache, heated leaves, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)kombe, (Eviya language)