Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Palisota schweinfurthii C.B.Clarke
Family : Commelinaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 06
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Note sur la préparation du poison de flèches dans le nord Congo (Brazzaville), Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 14, n°8-9. pp. 359-362, (1967) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1967_num_14_8_2941
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) hunting poison, Strophanthus gratus and Parquetina nigrescens are always associated and sometimes with other plants like Rauvolfia vomitoria and Palisota schweinfurthii. The drugs used for these preparations are always used fresh. The stems are scraped with a knife so as to obtain fine chips themselves cut into small pieces of 2 to 3 cm long. The pieces are pressed to extract the juice.. As soon as it is collected, the poison is applied to the ends of the arrows with a piece of cloth attached to the end of a small stick, then dried over the embers of a hearth: it takes about five to six layers to get a sufficiently effective product.
H(093) in case of accidental injuries, The wound must be debrided, thoroughly bleeded, and plain salt applied, followed by a plaster of crushed peanuts or chewed Gnetum africanum leaves.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(020), H(099), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, ashes of the plant of Palisota schweinfurthii , associated with vegetable salt and application after scarification
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the plant en instillations oculaire and nasale
H(113) rheumatism, pounded fresh leaves soaked in palm oil massage
H(201) mental disorder, roots decoction as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour) and drinks
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Libenge, Tandala (Ngumu).)
Vernacular name : zazu, kpato, zâzo (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(033), H(095), H(100), H(113), H(118), H(130), H(150), H(173), H(176), H(201), H(203)
Recipes : H(033) impotence, leaves of Palisota schweinfurthii, decoction VO.
H(033) infertility men, R
H(033) potency, stem, roots, decoction Enema
H(033) sexual potency, roots, enema
H(095) nutrition stem
H(095) tea ST
H(100) gonorrhoea, bulb of Palisota schweinfurthii, decoction, VO.
H(113) rheumatism, leaves, decoction, dermal
H(118) sore throat, fruit, swallowing VO.
H(130) paralysis, leaves, incinerate, dermal
H(150) Inflammation legs, leaves, balm, dermal
H(173) Lepra, leaves, decoction Enema, dermal
H(173) lepra, fruit, pulverize, dermal
H(176) scoliosis, leaves, decoction, bath, dermal
H(201) ritual, leaves, RNS.
H(201) family problems , fruit, Crudity, VO.
H(203) abrasion, fruit, leaves, decoction, dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mabunda bunda (Kik.),