Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pancovia harmsiana Gilg
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) blennorrhoea, maceration of trunk bark of Pancovia harmsiana, enema 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) en une seule prise.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Tandala (Modokpa))
Vernacular name : wilibangombe (Ngwaka)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(092), H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The plant of Pancovia harmsiana is used to make a smoke-producing-tube which is used in honey collecting.
H(203) The wood is so hard that it is used for various implements, such as axe-handles, pestles and so on (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The fruits are eaten raw
H(203) The hard and strong wood is used for axe-handles and pestles (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (TTR) (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(092) The inner side of the bark is used to make an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : alelau (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest) , engango (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)