Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pancovia laurentii (De Wild.) Gilg ex De Wild.
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(033), H(139)
Recipes : H(033) sterility decoction of the root of Pancovia laurentii and of Symphonia globulifera and Millettia sp.as cooking liquid for the patient's food
H(033) sterility, decoction of the root of Impatiens irvingii and of Milletia drastica, Diospyros lujae, Symphonia globulifera and Pancovia laurentii as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour)
H(139) sexual asthenia, decoction of the root of Pancovia laurentii : as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour) and VO., this mush 2 times daily.
H(139) sexual asthenia, maceration of grated bark
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, Tandala (Ngumu-lisanga))
Vernacular name : kabalagonda (Ngwaka)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhoea, pieces from the top of the plant et of the rootss, decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : boténdé (Nkundo)