Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pandanus candelabrum P. Beauv.
Family : Pandaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 08
Author(s) : Idu M., G.O. Obaruyi and J. O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnobotanical Uses of Plants Among the Binis in the Treatment of Ophthalmic and ENT (Ear, Nose and Throat) Ailments Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 480-96. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/miduetal.htm
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) sore throat, fresh leaves of Pandanus candelabrum are chewed and the liquid content swallowed thrice daily
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Edo State)
Vernacular name : ebo (Binis), screw prine (English)