Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Panicum hochstetteri Steud
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(179)
Recipes : H(179) kidney problem, fresh leaves decoction Panicum hochstetteri chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : marga gogorrii (Afaan Oromo)