Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Panicum maximum Jacq.
Family : Poaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(006), H(018), H(043), H(113), H(127), H(128)
Recipes : H(018) headache, la powder with ashes of the stem in inhalation :
H(018) headache, ash of buds of Talinum triangulare and of Panicum maximum : every 2 days local application after scarification on the forehead and the temporal
H(018) headache,, macerated fresh leaves : VO. 1 glass 2 times daily
H(043) meningitis, the leaves soaked in palm oil in friction
H(113) polyarthritis and H(115) neuralgia, lotion of palm oil and du ashes of the stem, associated with vegetable saltin friction after scarification
H(127) splenomegaly, pounded leaves soaked in palm oil poultice
H(128) anuria and H(006) constipation : the leaves soaked in palm oil then heat gently in friction on the subgastric area or enema : macerated leaves
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo, of Karawa, of Tandala et of Bumba)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever with flu-like symptoms and neurological signs, leaves of Panicum maximum for steam baths
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : olibakaka (Antakarana), fataka, famoa, fantaka, tsimparifary, (Malgache), verotsanga, fataque, herbe de Guinée (Fançais), bullafograss, guinea grass, tanganyika grass l (English)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves of Panicum maximum, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : ahitry
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y) post partum recovery,, whole plant of Panicum maximum, decoction VO
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : ahibe
Reference VS 25
Author(s) : Sènami Ouachinou, J. M.-A., G. H. Dassou, A. F. Azihou, A.C. Adomou & H. Yédomonhan
Title : Breeders’ knowledge on cattle fodder species preference in rangelands of Benin Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:66 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0264-1
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves of Panicum maximum, good forage, high palatability
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors