Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strophanthus amboensis (Schinz) Engl. & Pax
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095, 13):cooked or fresh vegetable and non alcoholic beverage belowground organs of Strophanthus amboensis, RNS
(Total number of citation for Strophanthus amboensis = 13)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : mahuhu, ehuvo