Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Polyalthia longifolia (Sonn.) Thwaites
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fruits or leaves of Clausena anisata with Polyalthia longifolia, Terminalia catappa and Chromolaena odorata leaves., decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Cola nitida, Polyalthia longifolia, Phyllanthus fraternus, décoction, VO.for three days.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Polyalthia longifolia , Azadirachta indica , decoction , VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Bambusa vulgaris, Polyalthia longifolia, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Dioscorea dumetorum , Polyalthia longifolia, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : weepingwillow