Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus fraternus G.L. Websterb
Family : Phyllanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, whole plant of Phyllanthus fraternus boiled with Cymbopogon citratus leaves in strained corn of Zea mays dough liquid., décoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, whole plant of Phyllanthus fraternus with leaves of Carica papaya , Persea americana, Ocimum gratissimum and Vernonia amygdalina, décoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Amphimas pterocarpoides, Phyllanthus fraternus leaves,VO. or used as enema.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Albizia ferruginea, Phyllanthus fraternus and Cymbopogon citratus; decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves or fruit peels of Ananas comosus with Phyllanthus fraternus and Theobroma cacao leaves., decoction, VO
H(051) paludism, stem bark of Bombax buonopozense with Phyllanthus fraternus leaves, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Cola nitida, Polyalthia longifolia , Phyllanthus fraternus , décoction, VO.for three days.
H(051) paludism, leaves of Jatropha curcas, Phyllanthus fraternus , Ocimum gratissimum and Citrus limon fruit, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, petiole of Musa sapientum with Phyllanthus fraternus and Vernonia amygdalina leaves, décoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : bɔ womma guwakyiWPf,