Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Icacina oliviformis (Poiret) J.Rayna
Family : Icacinaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) unidentified symptom, disease, ailment, roots of Icacina oliviformis, RNS
H(095) food, ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : foia, foié, sóngol (Balanta), manasse (Biafada), em-handú (Bijagó), manganace, manganás (Guinean creole), em-handú (Bijagó), manganasse (Jola), sila (Fula), unásse (Mancanha), manacassô, mancanassô (Mandinga), unásse (Manjaco), n'putmé (Nalu), unássem (Pepel), silá (Sosso)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(165)
Recipes : H(165) children’s disease decoction of leaves of Icacina oliviformis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’putmé (Nalu)